Fiber Cable

LC-FC
2018-05-17 10_54_38-Fiber Cable - Evernote

LC-LC
2.png

LC-SC
3

LC-ST
4

LSH
5.png

MTRJ
6

MU
7.png

SC-SC
8.png

ST-ST

9

OM1,OM2,OM3 and OM4 Multimode Fibers
OM1
* Color – Orange
* Core Size – 62.5um
* Data Rate – 1GB @ 850nm
* Distance – Up to 300 meters
* Applications – Short-Haul Networks, Local Area Networks (LANs) & Private Networks
* 62.5/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable
OM2
* Color – Orange
* Core Size – 50um
* Data Rate – 1GB @ 850nm
* Distance – Up to 600 meters
* Generally used for shorter distances • 2x Distance Capacity of OM1
* Applications – Short-Haul Networks, Local Area Networks (LANs) & Private Networks
* OM2 Fiber Optic Multimode Cable

OM3 – Laser-Optimized Multimode
* Color – Aqua
* Core Size – 50um
* Date Rate – 10GB @ 850nm
* Distance – Up to 300 meters
* Uses fewer modes of light, enabling increased speeds
* Able to run 40GB or 100GB up to 100 meters utilizing a MPO connector
* Applications – Larger Private Networks
* 10 Gigabit Laser Optimized Aqua OM3 Fiber Optic Cables

OM4 – Laser-Optimized Multimode
* Color – Aqua
* Core Size – 50um
* Data Rate – 10GB @ 850nm
* Distance – Up to 550 meters
* Able to run 100GB up to 150 meters utilizing a MPO connector
* Applications – High-Speed Networks – Data Centers, Financial Centers & Corporate Campuses
* OM4 50µ – Multimode 10Giga/550m optimized Cables

What Is OM5 Fiber?
According to the ISO/IEC 11801, OM5 fiber specifies a wider range of wavelengths between 850nm and 953nm. It was created to support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM), which is one of the many new technologies being developed for transmitting 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s. In June 2016, ANSI/TIA-492AAAE, the new wideband multimode fiber standard, was approved for publication. And in October of 2016, OM5 fiber was announced as the official designation for cabling containing WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber) by ISO/IEC 11801. From then on, OM5 may be a potential new option for data centers that require greater link distances and higher speeds.

SC to Ethernet Converter
10.png

SFP to Ethernet Converter
11.png
Simplex
A simplex fiber cable consists of a single strand of glass of plastic fiber. Simplex fiber is most often used where only a single transmit and/or receive line is required between devices or when a multiplex data signal is used (bi-directional communication over a single fiber).

Duplex
A duplex fiber cable consists of two strands of glass or plastic fiber. Typically found in a “zipcord” construction format, this cable is most often used for duplex communication between devices where a separate transmit and receive are required.

APC (Angled Physical Contact)
APC connectors feature a fiber end face that is polished at an 8-degree angle
APC connectors are green
APC can only be connected to APC
APC has better performance than UPC
12.png
UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
UPC connectors are polished with no angle
UPC connectors are blue
13.png
Single Mode
Single Mode fiber optic cable has a small diametral core that allows only one mode of light to propagate. Because of this, the number of light reflections created as the light passes through the core decreases, lowering attenuation and creating the ability for the signal to travel further. This application is typically used in long distance, higher bandwidth runs by Telcos, CATV companies, and Colleges and Universities.
14
Multimode
Multimode fiber optic cable has a large diametral core that allows multiple modes of light to propagate. Because of this, the number of light reflections created as the light passes through the core increases, creating the ability for more data to pass through at a given time. Because of the high dispersion and attenuation rate with this type of fiber, the quality of the signal is reduced over long distances. This application is typically used for short distance, data and audio/video applications in LANs. RF broadband signals, such as what cable companies commonly use, cannot be transmitted over multimode fiber.
15.jpg
Advertisements

Upgrade Brocade or Qlogic BR-1020 in ESXi

SOURCE:
-Download from
ESXi55-BCD-bna-3.2.6.0-00000-3204985.zip
BCD-ESXi5.5-bfa-3.2.6.0-00000-3000040.zip
brocade_adapter_boot_fw_v3-2-7-0.zip

Upgrade firmware
OPTION1
-download “Multi-Boot Code for BR- Series Adapters LiveCD” from
and boot from it
# bcu boot –update brocade_adapter_boot_fw_v3-2-7-0 -a

OPTION2
# unzip brocade_adapter_boot_fw_v3-2-7-0.zip
# esxcli brocade bcu –command=”boot –update brocade_adapter_boot_fw_v3-2-7-0 -a”

to install network driver
# unzip ESXi55-BCD-bna-3.2.6.0-00000-3204985.zip
# esxcli software vib install -d /tmp/ESXi55-BCD-bna-3.2.6.0-00000-offline_bundle-3204985.zip
# reboot

to install fc driver
# unzip BCD-ESXi5.5-bfa-3.2.6.0-00000-3000040.zip
# esxcli software vib install -d /tmp/BCD-ESXi5.5-bfa-3.2.6.0-00000-offline_bundle-3000040.zip
-Geting WWN’s for all storage adapters with ESXCLI
# esxcli storage core adapter list | grep -i fc | awk ‘{print $4}’
fc.20000005334856b6:10000005334856b6
fc.20000005334856b7:10000005334856b7

-to uninstall fc driver
# esxcli software vib remove -n scsi-bfa
# reboot
NOTE:
-to connect BR-1020 twinax, we need Brocade, Cisco or EMC active twinax

Free VMWare Labs

SOURCE: http://labs.hol.vmware.com/HOL/catalogs/catalog/all

-EDU-ICM-1400 – VMware Education Services – SAMPLE – On Demand Classroom: vSphere Install, Configure, Manage 5.5 Course
-HOL-HBD-1301 – vCloud Hybrid Service – Jump Start for vSphere Admins
-HOL-HBD-1302 – vCloud Hybrid Service – Networking & Security
-HOL-HBD-1303 – vCloud Hybrid Service – Manage Your Cloud
-HOL-HBD-1481 – vCloud Air – Jump Start for vSphere Admins
-HOL-HBD-1482 – vCloud Air – Networking & Security
-HOL-HBD-1483 – vCloud Air – Manage Your Cloud
-HOL-MBL-1301-AZ – Horizon View from A to Z
-HOL-MBL-1301-UC – Horizon View Use Cases
-HOL-MBL-1304 – Horizon Workspace – Explore and Deploy
-HOL-MBL-1309 – Horizon Mirage – Manage Physical Desktops
-HOL-MBL-1311 – Applied ThinApp with the Horizon Suite
-HOL-MBL-1451 – Horizon 6 with View from A to Z
-HOL-MBL-1452 – Horizon View – Use Cases
-HOL-MBL-1453 – VMware Workspace Portal – Explore and Deploy
-HOL-MBL-1454 – Applied ThinApp with the Horizon Suite
-HOL-MBL-1455 – Managing Desktops with VMware Mirage
-HOL-MBL-1456 – Horizon DaaS – Explore and Deploy
-HOL-PRT-1301 – NetApp Virtual Storage Console
-HOL-PRT-1302 – IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Virtual Environments
-HOL-PRT-1304 – Infoblox – Automate with vCAC and the vCO IPAM plug-in
-HOL-PRT-1305 – Cisco Nexus 1000V – Enhanced VXLAN Networking in vCloud Director
-HOL-PRT-1306 – Catbird-HyTrust-LogRhythm – Partner Security and Compliance
-HOL-PRT-1307 – Puppet Labs – Automate vSphere Provisioning and Management
-HOL-PRT-1309 – Liquidware Labs ProfileUnity for VMware Horizon View
-HOL-PRT-1461 – Policy Based Storage Management with EMC ViPR and VMware Integrations
-HOL-PRT-1462 – Virtualized Data Center Security: VMware NSX and Palo Alto Networks Next Generation Virtual Firewall
-HOL-PRT-1463 – vCenter Operations Management Pack for Oracle Enterprise Manager
-HOL-PRT-1464 – Secure your SDDC built on VMware NSX & vSphere with Symantec Data Center Security: Server
-HOL-PRT-1465 – Atlantis USX Data Services and VSAN: Software-defined Storage Infrastructure for Tier-1 Apps
-HOL-PRT-1466 – Bridge the gap between Virtualization and IT Service Management
-HOL-PRT-1467 – Virtual Volume with Dell EqualLogic
-HOL-PRT-1468 – Automating your cloud with vCloud Automation Center 6.0 and the Infoblox vCO IPAM Plug-in
-HOL-PRT-1469 – Puppet Labs – Automating Your Virtual Datacenter with Puppet Enterprise
-HOL-PRT-1470 – Deploy HP Software-Defined Storage with OneView for vCenter, Troubleshoot performance with HP StoreFront Analytics for vCOps
-HOL-PRT-1471 – NetApp VSC and VASA for Clustered Data ONTAP – Policy-Based Mgmt & VVOLs Tech Preview
-HOL-PRT-1472 – Juniper Virtual Security for the Enterprise and Service Provider Environment
-HOL-SDC-1301 – Applied Cloud Operations
-HOL-SDC-1302 – vSphere Distributed Switch from A to Z
-HOL-SDC-1303 – VMware NSX Network Virtualization Platform
-HOL-SDC-1304 – vSphere Performance Optimization
-HOL-SDC-1305 – Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery In Action VDPA, SRM, VIN
-HOL-SDC-1307 – vCloud Automation Solutions
-HOL-SDC-1308 – Virtual SAN (VSAN) and Virtual Storage Solutions
-HOL-SDC-1309 – vSphere Big Data Extensions
-HOL-SDC-1310 – vSphere and vSOM 101
-HOL-SDC-1311 – VMware IT Business Management
-HOL-SDC-1313 – vCloud Suite Use Cases – Infrastructure Provisioning (IaaS)
-HOL-SDC-1314 – vCloud Suite Use Cases – Application Provisioning (PaaS)
-HOL-SDC-1315 – vCloud Suite Use Cases – Control & Compliance
-HOL-SDC-1316 – vCloud Suite Use Cases – Quality of Service
-HOL-SDC-1317 – vCloud Suite Use Cases – Business Critical Applications
-HOL-SDC-1318 – vCloud Suite Use Cases – Business Continuity & Disaster Recovery
-HOL-SDC-1319 – VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor Environments
-HOL-SDC-1319 – VMware NSX for Multi-Hypervisor Environments
-HOL-SDC-1321 – vCloud Automation Center (vCAC) 6 from A to Z
-HOL-SDC-1322 – Eclipse Workbench vSphere Integration
-HOL-SDC-1323 – An In-depth Exploration of vCloud Networking and Security
-HOL-SDC-1401 – Cloud Management with vRealize Operations
-HOL-SDC-1402 – vSphere Distributed Switch from A to Z
-HOL-SDC-1403 – VMware NSX Introduction
-HOL-SDC-1404 – vSphere Performance Optimization
-HOL-SDC-1405 – IT Outcomes – High Availability and Resilient Infrastructure
-HOL-SDC-1406 – vCloud Suite 101
-HOL-SDC-1407 – VMware Automation Solutions
-HOL-SDC-1408 – VMware Virtual SAN 101
-HOL-SDC-1409 – vSphere Big Data Extensions
-HOL-SDC-1410 – Virtualization 101
-HOL-SDC-1411 – IT Cost Transparency with ITBM
-HOL-SDC-1412 – IT Outcomes – Data Center Virtualization and Standardization
-HOL-SDC-1413 – IT Outcomes – App and Infrastructure Delivery Automation
-HOL-SDC-1415 – IT Outcomes – Security Controls Native to Infrastructure
-HOL-SDC-1416 – IT Outcomes – Streamlined and Automated Data Center Operations
-HOL-SDC-1420 – OpenStack with VMware vSphere and NSX
-HOL-SDC-1421 – Brokering IT Services and Applications with vCloud Automation Center
-HOL-SDC-1422 – VMware Development Tools and SDKs
-HOL-SDC-1423 – vCloud Suite Networking
-HOL-SDC-1424 – VMware NSX in the SDDC
-HOL-SDC-1425 – VMware NSX Advanced
-HOL-SDC-1426 – Log Insight in the Real World!
-HOL-SDC-1427 – VMware Software Defined Storage
-HOL-SDC-1428 – VMware EVO:RAIL Introduction
-HOL-SDC-1429 – Virtual Volumes Tech Preview
-REF-SDC-1430 – vCloud Suite Reference Architecture LAB 1

Free EMC Trainings

SOURCE: http://www.pkguild.com/page/2/

https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-34286

EMC has around 80% of VMWare share.

According to EMC engineer that I met in VMWare event, no doubt about compatibility between EMC and VMWare, because VMWare owned by EMC.

He also stated that TELKOM Indonesia (Largest Indonesia Telco) Alway ON project using EMC as their storage.

Here the list of FREE EMC Trainings

CLOUD:

-EMC Enterprise Hybrid Cloud, Federation SDDC Edition Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=736667576

-AppSync Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=718122929

-Atmos Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=448894589

-Connectrix Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=617961356

– Isilon Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=674326697

-PowerPath Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=617943071

-RecoverPoint Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=686851922

-Symmetrix Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=446780843

-VNX Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=489121589

-VPLEX Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=743323316

-XtremIO Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=728190650

Backup and Archive:

-Backup Recovery Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=99113510

-Avamar Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=546031823

-Cloud Tiering Appliance Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=674334011

-Data Domain Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=679603748

-EMC Data Protection Advisor Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=642082928

-NetWorker Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=592801196

-SourceOne Archiving Family Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=718126586

Big Data:

-Greenplum Unified Analytic Platform Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=681889373

-Isilon Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=674326697

Infrastructure Management

-ViPR Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=718130243

-Service Assurance (SA) Suite Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=737618396

-Watch4net Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=659508533

-ViPR SRM Fundamentals

https://education.emc.com/index_guestLogin.htm?id=743275775